Western Crop Production Show

We would like to invite you to visit our booth  ( Hall A, A117) at WESTERN CANADIAN CROP PRODUCTION SHOW 2016, which will take place in Saskatoon Prairieland Park on January 11-14. 2016.

The Western Canadian Crop Production Show has become Western Canada’s premier grain industry showcase by presenting information to producers on the latest technology, services, and products including:

  • Crop Production practices and products
  • Field Equipment
  • Crop inputs and application
  • Commodity marketing
  • Seed bed preparation
  • Seed & Soil information
  • Straw & chaff management
  • Grain handling, processing, storage & transportation
  • Harvest technology
  • Farm Financing & Real Estate

We look forward to seeing you there!

For more information about the event, please visit http://www.cropproductiononline.com/index.php

Read More

Saskatchewan Agriculture Opportunities

Do you have an experience with modern Large equipment? Do you have a love of farming, a hard working individual, on time, reliable and with a clean track record, we are looking for you. One Stop Immigration is looking to recruit agricultural workers for the upcoming year. Candidates with agricultural experience or mechanical experience or heavy duty equipment experience, are encouraged to submit their resumes for farm work opportunities with us. These positions are full- time work and will possible qualify for Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program.

If you’re interested in this career opportunity, please send your resume outlining your job skills, employment history and educational background. Send your resume to email address: kerry@onestopltd.ca

 

Read More

Drug And Alcohol Testing FAQS

Below are some common questions asked by employer/company and employee alike.

Official and authoritative guidance and interpretation as well as professional views constitute the concise discussion of answers in accordance with 49 Code of Federal Regulations (49 CFR)

WHY IS IT IMPORTANT FOR SUPERVISORS TO BE TRAINED IN DRUG AND ALCOHOL AWARENESS?

Many companies need to control substance use within the workplace to reduce risk and create a safer work environment. Even if you don’t have a drug and alcohol testing program, education promotes awareness and proactively helps you reduce incidents on the job. With drug and alcohol awareness training, you give everyone on your team the right tools to make their workplace safer and your business more productive by controlling substance abuse within your organization.

WHEN AN EMPLOYEE (TRANSPORTATION SECTOR) LEAVES AN EMPLOYER FOR A PERIOD OF TIME (BUT NOT EXCEEDING TWO YEARS) AND RETURNS TO THAT SAME EMPLOYER, MUST THE EMPLOYER ONCE AGAIN SEEK TO OBTAIN INFORMATION IT MAY HAVE RECEIVED PREVIOUSLY FROM OTHER EMPLOYERS?

No. If the information received previously is still on file with the employer, the employer need not seek to obtain the testing data again.

However, the employer must seek information from all other employers for whom the employee performed safety-sensitive duties since the employee last worked for the employer. (49 CFR Part 40)

IS IT POSSIBLE FOR PEOPLE TO TEST POSITIVE FOR CANNABINOIDS IF THEY HAVE ONLY PASSIVELY INHALED MARIJUANA SMOKE FROM NEARBY SMOKERS?

No, the concentration cutoffs for THC have been set so that passive inhalation will not result in a positive test.

CAN AN EMPLOYER WISHING TO CONDUCT PRE-EMPLOYMENT ALCOHOL TESTING, DO SO?

A DOT-regulated employer (except under USCG and RSPA rules) wishing to conduct pre-employment alcohol testing under DOT authority may do so if certain conditions are met.

The testing must be accomplished for all applicants (i.e., the employer cannot select for testing some applicants and not others) and the testing must be conducted as a post-offer requirement (i.e., the employer needs to inform the applicant that he or she has the job if he or she passes a DOT alcohol test).

In addition, the testing and its consequences must comply with requirements of Part 40. (49 CFR Part 40)

IF AN APPLICANT ADMITS TO TESTING POSITIVE ON OR REFUSING TO TAKE A PRE-EMPLOYMENT TEST WITHIN THE PAST TWO YEARS, MUST THE APPLICANT BE HELD OUT OF SAFETY-SENSITIVE DUTIES IF HE OR SHE DID NOT COMPLETE THE RETURN-TO-DUTY PROCESS (i.e. THE SAP PROCESS)?

If the applicant admits that he or she had a positive or a refusal to test result on a pre-employment test, the employer is not permitted to use the applicant to perform safety-sensitive duties until and unless the applicant documents successful completion of the return-to-duty process.

This Part 40 requirement applies whether or not the pre-employment positive or refusal occurred before, on, or after August 1, 2001.

Should no proof exist that the return-to-duty process was successfully complied with by the applicant, a current return-to-duty process must occur before the individual can again perform safety-sensitive functions. (49 CFR Part 40)

WHAT ARE SOME EXAMPLES OF AN EMPLOYEE’S FAILURE TO COOPERATE WITH THE TESTING PROCESS THAT WOULD CAUSE A REFUSAL TO TEST?

Part 40 highlights two examples of failure to cooperate — the employee refuses to empty pockets when instructed to do so; and the employee behaves in a confrontational way that disrupts the testing process.

Among others are: The employee fails to wash his or her hands after being directed to do so by the collector; The employee admits to the collector that he or she adulterated or substituted the specimen; and the employee is found to have a device — such as a prosthetic appliance — the purpose of which is to interfere with providing an actual urine specimen. (49 CFR Part 40)

WHAT ARE THE DOT CUT OFF LEVELS FOR ALCOHOL?

Employees who are regulated by the United States Department of Transportation (because of cross-border travel) will be suspended for 24 hours if they test at a level between and including 0.02 to 0.039. If the test result is 0.04 or higher, it is considered a violation of DOT testing program rules, and the driver cannot drive into the U.S. until he/she goes through the mandatory DOT return to duty process. For unregulated employees, there is no mandated workplace test cutoff level for alcohol, but there are recommended limits. The U.S. regulations are recognized as the gold standard for North America. In Alberta, the Canadian Model for Providing a Safe Workplace suggests limiting breath alcohol concentration to below 0.04.

WHAT IS THE ROLE OF THE MEDICAL REVIEW OFFICER (MRO)?

The MRO is responsible for maintaining the integrity of the testing process. He or she verifies and validates lab test documentation and results, offers specimen donors the opportunity to provide a valid medical explanation for non-negative results, and reviews relevant medical information. Following the MRO review, the MRO provides the final interpretation of the test results known as the MRO determination, and reports the MRO determination to the employer.

HOW LONG AFTER USE ARE DRUGS DETECTABLE IN URINE?

Retention time differs among individuals according to many factors, including the amount consumed, the method of drug use, whether use is chronic or occasional, individual rates of metabolism and excretion, diet, the acidity of the urine, and the concentration of the urine at the time the specimen is collected. As general guidelines:

Drug or Drug Class Approximate Retention Times
Amphetamines 1 – 2 days
Cocaine metabolites 2 – 4 days
Ethanol 2 – 14 hours
Marijuana metabolites Occasional use: 1 – 7 days Chronic use: 1 – 4 weeks
Opiates 1 – 2 days
Phencyclidine (PCP) Occasional use: 1 – 8 days Chronic use: up to 30 days

 

Sources: Federal Drug And Alcohol Testing Rules; CannAmm OTS

Read More

Let us be clear about MARIJUANA (Busting The Top 10 Myths)

Many companies and individuals have been led to believe that marijuana is harmless, nonaddictive and safer than alcohol.

We are addressing these misconceptions and providing clear facts that employers can use to defend their drug-free workplace policies.

1. MARIJUANA IS HARMLESS.

  • Associated with increased risks of mental illness, heart disease, cancer, lung disease and stroke
  • Contains 3-5 times the amount of carcinogens as tobacco
  • Emergency Room visits from marijuana side-effects are greater than all other substances combined

2. MARIJUANA IS MEDICINE.

  • Rejected for medicinal use by prominent national health organizations
  • Combustible leaf marijuana has no medical contribution
  • In medical marijuana states, less than 3% of users have cancer, AIDS, glaucoma, etc.

3. THE MARIJUANA “HIGH” ONLY LASTS FOR A FEW HOURS.

  • A minimum of 24-hour acute impairment is standard after marijuana use
  • Sub-acute impairment can last a week or longer
  • Significant THC increases have users reporting ill-effects for days

4. PRESENCE-IN-SYSTEM TESTING IS UNRELIABLE BECAUSE IT DOES NOT MEASURE IMPAIRMENT.

  • Drug testing should serve as one component of a comprehensive safe and drug-free workplace program
  • Testing validates the signs and symptoms of documented impaired behavior; maintaining even small amounts of THC in one’s system can cause substantial impairment
  • Presence-in-system testing remains the gold standard and is upheld by the courts as valid

5. MARIJUANA IS NOT ADDICTIVE.

  • Physiological dependence and withdrawal require substance abuse treatment
  •  1 in 10 adult marijuana users will become dependent to the point of requiring treatment
  •  1 in 6 adolescent marijuana users develop dependence

6. MARIJUANA CAN/SHOULD BE REGULATED LIKE ALCOHOL.

  • Comparisons between alcohol and marijuana regulation needs are not similar
  • Comparable standardized measurements do not exist for marijuana
  •  The social costs related to alcohol abuse likewise exist with marijuana

7. MARIJUANA IS NOT A GATEWAY DRUG.

  •  2-5 times greater risk of using other drugs when marijuana is the onset drug
  •  Frequency of marijuana use is significant with other illicit drugs of abuse and dependence
  •  Majority of individuals seeking drug treatment list marijuana as their gateway drug

8. MARIJUANA IS SAFER THAN CIGARETTES OR ALCOHOL.

  • Permanent damage to brain function and long-term mental health detriments are not safe
  • Addiction, psychosis and cognitive function loss are never “safer”
  • Effects of extremely high THC products found in edibles, waxes and oils are unknown

9. THERE ARE NO LONG-TERM EFFECTS FROM MARIJUANA USE.

  • Cognitive decline among marijuana users does not change with adult abstinence
  • 17% increased risk for depression
  • 40% increased risk of psychotic symptoms/disorders

10. IT IS SAFER TO DRIVE WITH MARIJUANA IN YOUR SYSTEM.

  • 2-5 times increase to risk of crashes involving marijuana-impaired driving
  • Driving slower does not mean driving safer
  • Risks include: impaired cognitive function and slowed response times

PLEASE HELP SPREAD THE WORD.

 

Source: DATIA (Drug & Alcohol Testing Industry Association)

DATIA has been carefully following the issue of marijuana legalization and how it will affect employers seeking to maintain a drug-free workplace.

Read More

Express Entry: what it means for potential candidates

ee-1

Express Entry: what it means for potential candidates

 

Starting in January 2015, Express Entry will be your first step to immigrate to Canada permanently as a skilled worker. Express Entry is not a new immigration program; it is simply a way to electronically and effectively manage applications under the following key economic immigration programs: Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP), or Canadian Experience Class (CEC). Provinces and territories will also be able to recruit candidates from the Express Entry pool through their Provincial Nominee Programs to meet local labour market needs.

 

Here’s how it works:

 

•You will complete an online Express Entry profile. If you meet program criteria, you will be placed in a pool of candidates.

 

•To complete your online Express Entry profile, you will need to create a Job Seeker Account with Job Bank so you can view jobs from employers in Canada and begin applying to jobs. Job Bank is an electronic listing of jobs provided by employers from everywhere across Canada.

 

•You should also promote yourself to employers directly or through private sector job boards and recruiters or other means.

 

•We will rank all candidates in the pool based on the information entered into their Express Entry profile including skills, work experience, language ability, education and other factors that lead to economic success in Canada.

 

•We will only invite the highest-ranked candidates from the pool to apply for permanent residence. You are not guaranteed to be invited. Candidates with job offers supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment or a provincial/territorial nomination will be awarded enough bonus points to be invited to apply at the next eligible draw of candidates. A Labour Market Impact Assessment allows employers to hire a qualified foreign national if they have been unable to find a qualified Canadian or permanent resident. Provinces and territories have access to the Express Entry pool and can select candidates through their Provincial Nominee Programs.

 

•Candidates who receive an Invitation to Apply will then be able to complete an electronic Application for Permanent Residence.

 

•Under Express Entry most applications for permanent residence will be processed within six months or less.  

 

SOURCE:

Citizenship and Immigration Canada

www.canada.ca/ExpressEntry

Read More

Parent And Grandparent Program Set To Reopen In 2015

maintain-ties-w-grandparents-spr2010-iStockThe hugely popular Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP) for Canadian immigration is expected to reopen in 2015. This family sponsorship program allows Canadian citizens and permanent residents to bring their foreign parents and grandparents to Canada as Canadian permanent residents.

There was a cap of 5,000 applicants accepted for processing under the most recent PGP application cycle, which opened in January, 2014. This allocation was reached in just three weeks, and the program has since been closed.

The government of Canada has said that the PGP will reopen in 2015, though it has not said whether this will be at the beginning of the year or at a later date. The most recent application cycle opened in January, 2014 and it is quite possible that the next one will open in January, 2015. The government has not indicated that there will be any changes to the eligibility criteria of the 2015 program.

Given that last year’s allocation was snapped up in such a short duration space of time and that many prospective sponsors and their families have been waiting with anticipation for the PGP to reopen, it seems that demand will continue to outweigh supply if the government of Canada decides to implement a similar cap on the program for the next application cycle. Therefore, sponsors and sponsored parties may be able to maximize their chances of submitting an application before the 2015 program fills by preparing their relevant documents and having them ready to submit by January. Failure to prepare for the program in advance may result in applicants missing their opportunity to apply.

Successful parents and grandparents applying under this program will receive Canadian permanent resident status and be able to apply for Canadian Citizenship after fulfilling residence obligations. To be eligible for PGP sponsorship, the sponsor in Canada must meet the following requirements:

  • Be a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident;
  • Be 18 years of age or older;
  • Exceed the minimum necessary income level for this program by submitting notices of assessment issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) in support of their sponsorship. Sponsors must also demonstrate they have met the minimum necessary income level for three consecutive years. If married or in a common-law relationship, the income of both persons can be included;
  • The sponsor must sign an undertaking to repay any provincial social assistance benefits paid to the sponsor and accompanying family member(s), if any, for a period of 20 years, if necessary. If the sponsor resides in Quebec, an additional ‘undertaking’ must be signed.

Another option for Canadian citizens and permanent residents hoping to bring their parents and/or grandparents to Canada continues to be the Super Visa. This visa is not a program for permanent residence, but allows parents and grandparents to come to Canada as long-term visitors. Successful applicants receive multiple-entry visitor visas that are valid for up to 10 years. Unlike standard visitor visas, which must be renewed every six months, a Super Visa remains valid for two years at a time.

 

Read More
close
Facebook IconTwitter IconVisit Our Blog